AAR/SBL 2013 Presenters


Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 3:44PM

AAR/SBL 2013 Presenters Claremont Lincoln and Claremont School of Theology faculty and students presenting this year at the American Academy of Religion & Society of Biblical Literature.

November 22-26, 2013

FACULTY

STUDENTS


CLAREMONT RECEPTION

Monday, 9:00 PM-11:00 PM
MIH-Grand Ballroom East

CGU, CST, and Claremont Lincoln welcomes current and prospective students along with alumni, faculty, and friends of the program to join us for our annual AAR and SBL Reception to celebrate our growing commitment to religious and biblical scholarship.


FACULTY

DUANE BIDWELL

Theme: Deep Listening and Spiritual Care (Panelist)
Friday, 4:00-6:30 PM (CC-348)

Philip Clayton

Theme: Emergent Church Explorations
Saturday, 1:00 PM–3:30 PM (HB-Latrobe)

Theme: Religion, Science, Democracy
Monday, 9:00 AM–11:30 AM (CC-319)

Theme: New Challenges in Science and Religion
Friday, 7:00 PM–8:30 PM (CC-338)
Saturday, 9:00 AM–12:00 PM (CC-340)

MONICA A. COLEMAN

Theme: Women's Mentoring Lunch (Mentor)
Sunday, 11:45 AM-12:45 PM (CC-314-315)

Theme: The State of Black Theology in the Twenty-First Century (Panelist)
Monday, 9:00-11:30 AM (CC-340)

BRIANNE DONALDSON

Ahimsa, Jains, and the 1947 Partition of India and Pakistan (Collaborative Research Grant)
Saturday, 8:00-9:30 PM (Baltimore Convention Center-314-315)

KATHLEEN GREIDER

Theme: How do Polydoxy or Theological Hybridity Matter for Religious and Theological Studies? (Panelist)
Saturday, 1:00-4:00 PM (MIH-Grand Ballroom West)

DENNIS MACDONALD

Mark 8-10: Mark's Redaction of the Lost Gospel and Imitation of Homer's Odyssey
Sunday, 1:00-3:30 PM (Chesapeake 1 - Sheraton Inner Harbor)

SANTIAGO H. SLABODSKY

Theme: Religion, Theology, and Class (Panelist)
Sunday, 1:00-2:30 PM (CC-345)

Theme: Comparative Political Theologies (Respondent)
Sunday, 3:00-4:30 PM (CC-339)

HELENE SLESSAREV-JAMIR

Theme: Religion in Cities: Negotiating Culture, Politics and Identity (Respondent)
Saturday, 4:00-6:30 PM (CC-338)

NAJEEBA SYEED-MILLER

Theme: Recognition and Social Transformation: Theory and Practice in Religious Peacemaking (Presiding)
Monday, 1:00-3:00 PM (CC-323)

Theme: Political Theology in Comparative Context (Presiding)
Sunday, 9:00-11:30 AM (HB-Key 8)


STUDENTS

CHRISTOPHER CARTER

Film: Soul Food Junkies (Presiding)
Saturday, 8:00-10:00 PM (HB-Johnson B)

Theme: Theology Beyond Humanity: A Conversation on David Clough's "On Animals, Volume I: Systematic Theology" (Panelist)
Sunday, 3:00-5:00 PM (CC-311)

MARGARET FROELICH

A God Dismembered or Dismembering? Celsus’ Reading of Pilate and Pentheus
Saturday, 9:00-11:00 AM (Chesapeake 2 - Sheraton Inner Harbor)

BEAU HARRIS

Quotation, Reversal, and Rejection in Job’s Last Words
Saturday, 1:00-3:30 PM (323 - Convention Center)

SOO J. KIM

Ashamed Before the Presence of God
Tuesday, 9:00-11:30 AM (341 - Convention Center)

MICHAEL KOCHENASH

Rome Is the New Jerusalem: The Metonymic Function of Aeneas in Acts 9:32-35
Tuesday, 9:00-11:30 AM (324 - Convention Center)

TIMOTHY MURPHY

The Emergent Church in its Planetary Context
Saturday, 1:00-3:30 PM (HB-Latrobe)

HEE-KYU PARK

Lamp for My Feet, Light on My Path: Transformation through Biblical Engagement
Sunday, 9:00-11:30 AM (CC-322)

ALTAGRACIA PEREZ

Community Organizing with Urban Congregations/Religious Organizations: An Analysis of the Social Justice Campaigns' Embodiment and Practice of Liberation Theologies and Liberative Pedagogies
Saturday, 1:00-3:30 PM (CC-338)

PATRICK REYES

Alisal: Theopoetics and Emancipatory Politics
Saturday, 9:00-11:00 AM (Fredrick Room)


blog comments powered by Disqus